Home Gun News & First Ammendment Issues NRA-ILA | Biden-Appointed Judge Issues PI against New Jersey Anti-Gun “Public Nuisance”...
[…] NRA-ILA | Biden-Appointed Judge Issues PI against New Jersey Anti-Gun “Public Nuisance” Law

320
0


New Jersey’s losing streak trying to defend its recent gun control laws in court continued last Tuesday when a federal judge – appointed by Joe Biden, no less – issued a preliminary injunction against enforcement of a law designed to get around the federal Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act (PLCAA). The case is National Shooting Sports Foundation v. Platkin.

The case concerns a New Jersey statute, section 2C:58-35, which purports to create a cause of action for public nuisance against any gun industry member that fails to “establish, implement, and enforce reasonable controls regarding its manufacture, sale, distribution, importing, and marketing of gun-related products.” Among other things, the law expressly attempts to hold such industry members liable for third-party criminal acts, subject only to the requirement that they be “a reasonably foreseeable effect” of the gun industry member’s conduct.